Sunday, August 19, 2007

Am I the only one with a love/hate relationship with Sunday? This weekend was really great .. very productive and relaxing at the same time .. and now that the weekend is over, I so don't want it to end.. I could definately enjoy a few more weekends like this .. hmmmmm, maybe I need a vacation? lol

On the remodeling front .. we are sooooo close to being done with phase one .. yahoo! I found a real wallpaper dude .. he came out Saturday and talked about the problems the other guy was having .. basically the other guy wasn't waiting long enough for the paste to cure before trying to hang it .. made perfect sense to me after the new wallpaper guy explained it .. so he bid the kitchen and was close to what we had budgeted, and of course we are deparate to get it done .. so next Sunday my kitchen will be wallpapered and Monday the frig will be moved into place .. sure is getting old going to the dining room every time I want something out of the frig! lol Once the kitchen is done and everything is finally back in place .. all we have to finish is the deck in the back yard .. replacing all the decking and building new railings and stairs .. when we're done with the deck .. we aren't doing anymore until after the new year .. then it's one to phase two! lol gotta love older homes *smile*

I got stitching done this weekend too! No finishes .. but steady progress .. Here's the Pals Sampler ..

I also started stitching on my Fair and Square design for Amy, she's my exchange partner this round .. I've know Amy for about 8 years and I'm thrilled we were partnered up together .. I had a great time deciding on what to stitch for her .. I hope she'll like it.

Thanks everyone for their comments .. I do enjoy reading them *smile* .. and Ruth, I'll send you an email soon about the Ornament Book .. thanks
I'm grateful for professionals ...

5 comments:

Sally said...

Hope your remodelling continues to go well and is soon done:)

Love your progress on the Cross Stitch Pals Sampler.

Vonna said...

I have a love/hate relationship with Sundays too...We call it the Sunday Sallies, as I usually get depressed Sunday evening...WHY? I don't know but I always to and have for years...LOL!
Weird, huh?!
Amy told me you were BUDS and that you go to her stitching retreat. How Cool is that?! I didn't know..it's all random ya know :)

Wendy said...

So glad to hear your remodelling is coming along well. I hope you get some pictures up for us!

Your sampler is looking very sweet!

Cheryl said...

Your pals sampler is looking lovely!

stitcherw said...

Your pals piece is lovely. I haven't seen this pattern before, it must be fun having the different little squares to do, like lots of little finishes.
Sue